Site Name: Alberta Hotel Building
Other Names: Mappins

Main Porch - Height: None
Exterior: Foundation: cut sandstone, broken coursed and natural faced.
Structure: cut sandstone, broken coursed and natural faced.
Covering: tile and metal on north and east elevations, first storey.
North and east elevations: large segmental store front windows and entrance; semi-circular windows with radiating voussoirs and decorated metal fans; first storey cornice and frieze; moulded metal parapet entablature with brackets.
North elevation: decorative extensions of parapet with small doric columns; balustrade between first and second storeys; name in relief.
Environment: Figure from Herald Building and arch detail on window.
Condition: Good (1978).
Alterations: First storey on north and east elevations.

Construction Ended
1888/01/01
1889/01/01
Mercantile/Commercial: Hotel or Inn
Mercantile/Commercial: Specialty Store or Shop
Jewelery Store/offices
1888/01/01
1968/03/10
1978/06/01

Architect: Abugow and Sunderland
Builder: Lee
History: 1888 - established as first Alberta Hotel with longest bar in the west.
1916-1973 - various commercial uses.
1973 - restored present condition.
* * *
The hotel was host to many famous Calgarians, including Bob Edwards, Paddy Nolan and R.B. Bennett.
1888-1889 - construction of hotel and bar.
1916 - with prohibition, the ground floor was converted to commercial use and the building reopened and named the Alberta Hotel building.
1973 - Stewart Green properties renovated it again as the owners: Trojan Industrial Properties were responsible for the actual renovation.
Abugow and Sunderland - architects.
The original cost of the hotel was $36,000.
Furnishings cost an additional $9,000.
* * *
CALGARY - IN SANDSTONE
- Built in 1888 by 2 Englishmen, Lee and Breal.
- At that time, was one of largest blocks in Calgary.
- Hotel boasted longest bar west of Winnipeg.
- 1916: with prohibition in Alta., building converted to office use and never used again as bar.
- The long bar was installed (eventually) in the old Noble Hotel on 1st Street SW, when old Noble torn down, 1965, the bar went to Calgary brewery.
- 1929: Alta Hotel, by this time re-named Alta Corner sold to United Cigar Stores Ltd. for $575,000.
- Builders' names on North Wall.
- 1 of 3 original buildings remaining on corner.
* * *
ALBERTA HOTEL (ALBERTA CORNER), CALGARY.

The Alta. Hotel was erected in 1888 and opened 1889. It was built by two Englishmen, Lee and Brealy for $36,000 and furnished for $9,000. The site, prior to construction was bought by Lee and Brealy from an ex-mayor, D.W. Marsh, for $5,000. The 3-storey structure was built of Calgary sandstone. A 1903 article (North-Western Journal of Progress) describes the hotel as having 75 rooms, electricity, steam-heat, call bells in every room: 1st. flr. - office and reading rooms, telegraph offices, bar-room, and a dining room with a seating capacity of 72. 2nd flr. - ladies parlours and reception rooms. Basement - barber shop and bathrooms. Also, baths on every floor.
The hotel employed 30. The original owners, Lee and Brealy, leased the building to Henry Perly, and later sold it to Norman Perly, who later sold it to Norman Jackson, who leased it to C.D. Taprell, who then sold it to G.S. Kilborn Co. of Owen Sound in 1910. (Taprell retained lease until 1916.)
The Alta Hotel enjoyed a colourful life until 1916. It was as a 'male mecca' and was the meeting place of both ranchers and businessmen. Among the more famous patrons was R.B. Bennett, later Prime Minister of Canada, who lived in the hotel for years and had his own special table in the bar.
The bar was perhaps the most famous (infamous) part of the hotel and at one time was said to be the longest, open bar west of Winnipeg (125'). The bar was of polished wood with plate glass and bevelled mirrors. It was later used in the Home Dainties Ltd. Restaurant in the same building, then the Noble hotel, and in 1965, was moved to the Brewery Museum.
In July 21, 1916, the evening before prohibition, the staff held a nostalgic supper for their patrons and the next day, Charles Taprell, owner, dramatically locked the doors of the hotel, never to be opened again for the purpose.
The Alberta Hotel, except for wooden beams was entirely built of sandstone. While under the ownership of Norman Jackson the building was extended to take in the adjoining property to the east.
After prohibition began, 1916, George Fordyce, architect, remodeled the structure for the owner for use as stores and office space.
In 1929, the property was sold to United Cigar Store Ltd. (575,000) and had already been known for several years as Alberta Corner.
The next time the property changed hands was Oct., 1972, when United Cigar Stores Ltd. sold to Stewart, Green Properties Ltd. ($1 million). They remodeled the old building. Today the Alberta Corner is one of three original buildings still standing on the corner.